HS BOXES: Jan. 12

GIRLS

 

LUBBOCK HIGH 71, ABILENE COOPER 52

Abilene Cooper; 7;15;18;12;—52

Lubbock High;18;13;14;26;—71

Individual scoring: Abilene Cooper, Sherwood 2, Ellington 2, Smith 10, Wright 14, Edwards 15, Tetay 5, Willis 4; Lubbock High, Keaira Garcia 15, Jaiden Eaton 17, Courtland Phillips 4, Kimberly Breitweiser 8, Tabitha Herrera 5, Maddie Wootan 4, Clarrissa Francis 18. JV: Lubbock High 52, Abilene Cooper 37. Records: Lubbock High 11-13 overall, 2-1 District 4-5A; Abilene Cooper 0-3 in district.

MONTEREY 78, SAN ANGELO LAKE VIEW 16

Lake View;6;2;5;3;—16

Monterey;22;15;25;16;—78

Individual scoring: Lake View, Velez 7, Escalante 5, Capuchina 3, Tickney 1, Monterey, Braylyn Dollar 15, Mia Trevino 15, Sydni Wagoner 11, Maddi Stephens 11, Kayla Yeomen 7, Zan White 7, Mirakle Bradley 5, Victoria Price 3, Brianne Springer 2, Alissa Trevino 2. Records: Monterey 17-9, 2-1; Lake View 0-3. JV score: Monterey 84, Lake View 15.

FRENSHIP 68

ODESSA PERMIAN 25

Odessa Permian;10;4;2;9;—;25

Frenship;26;15;10;20;—;68

Individual scoring: Odessa Permian, Conlee 9, Garner 8, Madero 4, Cruz 2, Baeza 2; Frenship, Addison Wilson 15, Katelin Heise 11, Haleigh Elliott 9, Riley Roberts 8, Ashton Beeles 8, Maci Maddox 7, Cassandra Awatt 7, Abre Godfrey 4, Leandra Sepeda 2. Records: Odessa Permian 10-11, 0-2; Frenship 20-6, 1-1.

ESTACADO 63, BROWNFIELD 48

Estacado;15;27;12;9;—;63

Brownfield;6;19;9;14;—;48

Individual scoring: Estacado, CKyra Sims 20, Ahrian Hill 13, Jazmine Diaz 8, Kaylan Walton 7, Tye Perryman 7, ZaKaja Neloms 4, KuiJett Childress 2, Sellah Johnson 2.

FLOYDADA 48, CROSBYTON 35

Crosbyton;5;13;13;4;—;35

Floydada;16;9;14;9;—;48

Individual scoring: Crosbyton, Reyna 8, Guerrero 8, Guzman 4, Montemayor 4, M. Marquez 3, A. Marquez 2, Childers 2, Rodriquez 2, Garcia 1, Fira 1; Floydada, Ricketts 18, Brown 9, Cervera 6, Garza 4, Collins 4, Vega 3, Marquez 3, Orr 1.

SHALLOWATER 64, DIMMITT 13

Dimmitt;3;0;2;8;—13

Shallowater;16;16;17;15;—64

Individual scoring: Dimmitt, Robertson 6, Rodriguez 2, Perez 2, Fuentes 2, Cepeda 1; Shallowater, Cailyn Breckel 16, Kate McCrady 8, Jordyn Aragon 8, Tynli Harris 7, Maddie Blackburn 6, Braylie Gray 4, Alee Roberts 4, Taylor Moravcik 4, Stormie Williams 4, Kadyn Kuehler 2, Madison Batten 1. Records: Shallowater 20-3 overall, 6-1 District 2-3A. JV score: Shallowater 58. Dimmitt 8.

IDALOU 67, LITTLEFIELD 20

Littlefield;4;9;0;7;—;20

Idalou;22;16;15;14;—;67

Individual scoring: Littlefield, Nautica Espinoza 11, Aricelia Villafranco 5, Bailey Jones 4; Idalou, Libby Davis 12, Tanay Williams 11, Ashlyn Shelley 11, Libby Craig 11, Shaylee Stovall 7, Kylie Gregory 5, Haleigh Woodard 4, Sydney Whittle 4, Madelyn Merrell 2. Record: Idalou 21-5, 7-0. JV score: Idalou 53, Littlefield 30.

LOCKNEY 38, HALE CENTER 23

Hale Center;5;4;8;6;—38

Lockney;11;2;4;21;—38

Individual scoring: Hale Center, Aleman 12, Rodriguez 4, Perez 4, Husshines 2, Jimenez 1; Lockney, Barretero 12, Nuncio 8, Perez 8, Chavira 5, Castillo 3, Hernandez 2. Records: Lockney 14-9, 3-0. Hale Center 0-3 district. JV score: Lockney 25, Hale Center 21.

POST 45, RALLS 27

Post;10;10;16;9;—;45

Ralls;6;3;5;12;—;27

Individual scoring: Post, Miller 16, Gill 8, Greathouse 7, Perez 5, Ayala 4, Jenkins 3, Tidwell 2; Ralls, Moreno 9, Meza 8, Lara 6, Torres 2, Samarripas 2.

ROPES 82, WILSON 6

Wilson;2;2;0;2;—;6

Ropes;27;13;17;25;—;82

Individual scoring: Wilson, Olvera 2, Portillo 2, Guzman 2; Ropes, Brooklyn Belyeu 2, Sayer Center 6, Sara Luning 10, Presleigh Rhoades 10, Megan Moore 11, Chloe Trull 8, Daley Moore 12, Korie Lehnen 1, Payton Medlock 3, Maggie Anderson 19. Records: Ropes 23-0 overall, 3-0 in District 6-1A. Wilson 0-3 in district.

NEW HOME 41, WELLMAN-UNION 37

New Home;4;7;14;16;—;41

Wellman-Union;11;7;6;13;—;37

New Home, K. Fowler 6, Dominguez 8, Gill 6, Tyson 4, Heinrich 3, Jordan 14; Wellman-Union, M. Alaniz 4, Horton 13, Hood 7, Rowden 4, C. Alaniz 9. Wellman-Union 15-8 overall, 2-1 in district; New Home N/A. JV score: New Home defeats Wellman-Union, score not available.

MIDLAND CLASSICAL 56

LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN HIGH 54

Midland Classical;11;13;18;14;—;56

LCHS;13;8;17;16;—;54

Individual scoring: Midland Classical, Leia Beattie 40, Lizabelle Russell 8, MaKenna Beattie 4, Kori Kirk 3, Jenny Coco 1; Lubbock Christian High, Maddy Crockett 18, Preston Lee 16, Macey Crow 6, Ally McCasland 5, Preslea Hall 4, Avery Mitchell 3, Kaytee Hays 2. Records: Midland Classical 13-8, LCHS 22-10.

BOYS

MONTEREY 68

SAN ANGELO LAKE VIEW 51

SA Lake View;7;15;19;10;—;51

Monterey;20;12;16;20;—;68

Individual scoring: SA Lake View, Isaiah English 18, Ahmad Daniels 10, Johnny Espinosa 7, Tyre Thomas 4, Henry Nicklas 3, Joseph Brooks 2, Rudy Coronado 2, Ryan Avalos 2, Kendall Blue 2, Dylan Hart 1; Monterey, Qua Butler 20, James Langston 19, Austyn Sanchez 8, Albert Valderas 7, Camden Grant 4, Cody Martin 3, Devin White 3, Romeo Telford 2, Jacob Soriano 2. Records: SA Lake View 4-18, 0-1; Monterey 8-14, 1-0. JV score: Monterey 79, SA Lake View 34.

ROPES 85, WILSON 18

Wilson;2;7;11;18;—;18

Ropes;19;27;19;21;—;85

Wilson, Pantoja 2, Reese 2, Hinojosa 7, Balderas 3, Guzman 2, Mendez 2; Ropes, Sutton Senter 3, Kaiston Terry 4, Garrett Burns 11, Jackson Hisel 8, Kolton Boyd 6, Jordan Luna 11, Ryan Terry 6, Braxton Garrett 8, Pake Partington 5, Drew Anderson 14, Evan Flores 9. Record: Ropes 2-0 District 6-1A. JV score: Ropes 43, New Home freshman 23.

SPRINGLAKE-EARTH 68, HART 62

Springlake-Earth;21;14;15;18;—68

Hart;13;9;26;14;—62

Springlake-Earth, J. Solis 27, Sanchez 21, I. Solis 8, Crum 5, Arenas 4, Lopez 3; Hart, Guevara 25, Espinoza 13, Rodriguez 9, Martinez 8, Carrasco 7. Records: Springlake-Earth 2-0 in District 4-1A. Hart 3-17, 1-1 in district.

NEW HOME 49, WELLMAN-UNION 43

New Home;11;12;14;12;—49

Wellman-Union;13;9;14;7;—43

New Home, Abney 21, LeClair 5, Stuart 6, Kirkland 12, Grantham 5; Wellman-Union, Hood 16, Bradley 3, Neal 6, Payne 10, Faught 5, Rios 3. Records: Wellman-Union 1-1 in District 6-1A; New Home 2-0 in district. JV score: New Home def. Wellman-Union, score not available.

SEMINOLE 65, DENVER CITY 31

Denver City;7;5;11;8—31

Seminole;11;14;17;23;—65

Denver City, Pacheco 5, De La Rosa 7, Mendoza 13, Crews 2, Mills 4; Seminole, Jalen Brattain 18, Carter Laramore 4, Carter Johnson 7, Clayton Medlin 7, Daniel Grado 3, Parker Freeman 2, Anthony Moncayo 2, Reese Moore 22. Record: Records: Seminole 15-6 overall, 1-0 in District 2-4A. Denver City 0-1. JV score: Seminole 69, Denver City 46.

 

More

Wed, 01/17/2018 - 01:04

Hoffman: Mayfield rodeo legacy continues

FORT WORTH—In the 1980s, Sylvester Mayfield commanded respect when he earned two trips to the National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas.

Read more
Tue, 01/16/2018 - 23:20

HS Box scores: Jan. 16

LUBBOCK HIGH 52, CORONADO 28

Read more