High School Track Agate

Area 1-2 4A Track and Field Meet

 

CANYON — The Estacado boys and girls track and field teams each finished in third place at the District 1-4A and 2-4A area meet on Thursday at Randall High.

Lone Star Varsity area teams won 10 events at the meet, including five for the Matadors.

The Estacado athletes, who all placed first in their event, included Deon McConic (400-meter dash), Keasha Robinson (shot put), Lindsey Menton (long jump) and (100-meter dash).

Seminole’s Alex Hindman won the pole vault, Levelland’s Isaac Vargas won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter run, Seminole’s Logan Jaquez won the 100-meter hurdles and Brownfield’s Scout Welps won the 300-meter hurdles.

DISTRICT 1-4A and 2-4 AREA MEET

at Randall

All distances in meters

*Top four individuals advance to regionals

BOYS

Team Totals: 1. Bushland, 130. 2. Perryton, 122. 3. Lubbock Estacado, 119. 4. Dalhart, 44. 5. Denver City 41. 6. Lubbock Estacado, 39.7. Pampa, 38. 8. Seminole, 37. 9. Borger, 27. 10. Brownfield, 14. 11. Lamesa 9.

Shot Put: 1. Sean Walton, Perryton, 48-10. 2. Zack Zaccardo, Bushland, 44-8. 3. Sergio Nevarez, Pampa, 44-3 3/4. 4. Devin White,Lubbock Estacado, 43-4 1/2.

Discus: 1. Jarrett Rivers, Pampa, 146-3. 2. Zack Zaccardo, Bushland, 143-9 1/2. 3. Brandon Pierce, Denver City, 138-5. 4. Ivan Esquivel,Denver City, 133-5.

Long Jump: 1. Dalton Rigdon, Perryton, 23-1 3/4. 2. Ryan Bornemeier, Dalhart, 22-10. 3. Daniel Hurn, Levelland, 22-4. 4. CheadenReyna, Levelland, 21-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Cody West, Bushland, 46-5. 2. Daniel Hurn, Levelland, 44-8. 3. Cheaden Reyna, Levelland, 43-8. 4. Hiajamah Hudson,Levelland, 43-4 1/4.

High Jump: 1. Gage Climer, Bushland, 6-4. 2. Landon Gatlin, Bushland, 6-2. 3. Clayton Medlin, Seminole, 6-2. 4. Darius Kyle, Brownfield,6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Alex Hindman, Seminole, 15-0. 2. John Hames, Bushland, 14-0. 3. Brandon Daniels, Perryton, 13-0. 4. Yzrial Vasquez,Pampa, 12-6.

3,200: 1. Isaac Vargas, Levelland, 10:02.16. 2. Gerardo Tarango, Perryton, 11:03.98. 3. Francisco Guerrero, Perryton, 11:07.90. 4.Rodrigo Ornelas, Levelland, 11:10.16.

400 relay: 1. Bushland, 43.49. 2. Lubbock Estacado, 43.91. 3. Seminole, 44.26.4. Pampa, 44.29.

800: 1.Clay Feger, Perryton, 2:06.57. 2. Gustavo Enriquez, Perryton, 2:06.85. 3. Carlos Aguayo, Lamesa, 2:07.62. 4. Jaylen Carrillo,Brownfield, 2:08.10.

110 Hurdles: 1. Remington Crossnoe, Bushland, 14.36. 2. Cheaden Reyna, Levelland, 15.88. 3. Ryan Bornemeir, Dalhart, 15.93. 4. DeonMcConic, Lubbock Estacado, 16.01.

100: 1. Marlon Jones, Borger, 11.07. 2. Caleb Hammett, Dalhart, 11.22. 3. Gage Climer, 11.32. 4. Daniel Hurn, Levelland, 11.37.

800 relay: 1. Levelland, 1:30.69. 2. Borger, 1:31.00. 3. Dalhart, 1:32.50. 4. Bushland, 1:33.91.

400: 1. Deon McConic, Lubbock Estacado, 51.10. 2. Clay Feger, Perryton, 51.40. 3. Jaryd Ivy, Denver City, 51.93. 4. Quavi Nathan,Lubbock Estacado, 52.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Remington Crossnoe, Bushland, 38.17. 2. Cheaden Reyna, Levelland, 41.38. 3. Griffin Brosowske, Perryton, 42.41. 4.Ivan Valverde, Denver City, 43.06.

200: 1. Dalton Rigdon, Perryton, 22.65. 2. Chance Wood, Bushland, 23.73. 3. Caleb Hammett, Dalhart, 24.08. 4. Mason Brogden,Levelland, 24.25.

1,600: 1. Isaac Vargas, Levelland, 4:36.87. 2. Gerardo Tarango, Perryton, 4:58.69. 3. Grancisco Guerrero, Perryton, 5:00.08. 4. JoseRaul Ornelas, Levelland, 5:00.91.

1,600 relay: 1. Perryton, 3:26.35. 2. Levelland, 3:29.42. 3. Bushland,3:29.65. 4. Denver City, 3:33.36.

Wheelchair 100: Brody Gilbert, Pampa, 30.88.

Wheelchair 400: Brody Gilbert, Pampa, 2:21.98.

Wheelchair shot put: Brody Gilbert, Pampa, 12-2.

GIRLS

Team Totals: 1. Bushland, 155. 2. Dalhart, 109. 3. Lubbock Estacado, 105. 4. Pampa, 53. 5. Perryton, 40. 6. Brownfield, 38. 7. DenverCity, 34. 8. Seminole, 32. 9. Lamesa, 28. 10. Borger, 18. 11. Levelland, 8.

Shot Put: 1. Keasha Robinson, Lubbock Estacado, 35-1 3/4. 2. Keona Loftis, Bushland, 33-10 1/2. 3. Alyssa Jackson, Bushland, 33-7 1/4.4. Natalie Winborne, Pampa, 32-5 3/4.

Discus: 1. Jackie Castillo, Perryton, 103-1. 2. Megan Nobles, Bushland, 100-7. 3. Keona Loftis, Bushland, 97-8. 4. Jayleen Villarreal,Denver City, 93-1.

Long Jump: 1. Lindsey Menton, Lubbock Estacado, 17-2 1/2. 2. Scout Welps, Brownfield, 17-1. 3. Tya Hayes, Pampa, 16-8 1/4. 4.Kambry Smith, Pampa, 16-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Jayla Norman, Bushland, 36-6. 2. Desiree Guajardo, Lamesa, 33-10 1/4. 3. Dominique Smith, Dalhart, 33-10. 4.Savannah Sullins, Bushland, 33-5 3/4.

High Jump: 1. Kambry Smith, Pampa, 5-2. 2. Ahriah Hill, Lubbock Estacado, 5-0. 3. Denise Saenz, Denver City, 4-10. 4. Ali Hickey,Dalhart, 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Bellaneyra Avila, Perryton, 10-0. 2. Brooklyn Strafuss, Dalhart, 8-6. Mackenzie Griffin, Bushland, 8-6. 4. Faith Claborn,Dalhart, 8-6.

3,200: 1. Tatum Fish, Bushland, 12:10.00. 2. Blakely Straffus, 12:15.26. 3. Maly Delgado, Dalhart, 13:14.65. 4. Destiny Guajardo,Lamesa, 13:28.60.

400 relay: 1. Lubbock Estacado, 50.61. 2. Bushland, 51.01. 3. Dalhart, 51.46. 4. Borger, 51.86.

800: 1. Tatum Fish, Bushland, 2:28.07. 2. Addyson Moseley, Perryton, 2:28.97. 3. Brooklyn Strafuss, Dalhart, 2:32.44. 4. Bethany Roden,Pampa, 2:33.46.

100 Hurdles: 1. Logan Jaquez, Seminole, 16.21. 2. Kirrah Powell, Borger, 16.31. 3. Daniela Ramos, Seminole, 17.00. 4. Aaniya Hawkins,Lubbock Estacado, 17.21.

100: 1. Lindsey Menton, Lubbock Estacado, 12.91. 2. Zakaja Neloms, Lubbock Estacado, 12.96. 3. Malaysia Payton, Lubbock Estacado,13.18. 4. Tastazia Lofton, Pampa, 13.21.

800 relay: 1. 1. Dalhart, 1:49.51. 2. Lubbock Estacado, 1:49.72.3. Bushland, 1:49.74. 4. Pampa, 1:50.63.

400: 1. Savannah Sullins, Bushland, 1:01.80. 2. Jayla Norman, Bushland, 1:04.46. 3. Reagan Calk, 1:04.81. 4. Desiree Guajardo,Lamesa, 1:04.82.

300 hurdles: 1. Scout Welps, Brownfield, 46.89. 2. Logan Jaquez, Seminole, 46.93. 3. Micah Rich, Pampa, 49.06. 4. Angie Rodriguez,Dalhart, 49.55.

200: 1. Karley Orman, Dalhart, 26.47. 2. Zakaja Neloms, Lubbock Estacado, 27.78. 3. Jalee Sims, Bushland, 28.09. 4. Genesis Coker,Lamesa, 28.14.

1,600: 1. Tatum Fish, Bushland, 5:36.68. 2. Brooklyn Strafuss, Dalhart, 5:45.39. 3. Blakely Strafuss, Dalhart, 5:48.58. 4. Bethany Roden,Pampa, 5:50.51.

1,600 relay: 1. Bushland, 4:12.83. 2. Brownfield, 4:21.56. 3. Perryton,4:22.03. 4. Denver City, 4:23.48.

Wheelchair shot put: Laura Pingel, Pampa, 7-10.

————-

DISTRICT 5-2A and 6-2A AREA MEET

WINK — Sundown boys and girls track and field teams finished first place in the District 5-2A and 6-2A area meet Wednesday.

This is the fifth year in the row the Roughettes have won the area meet, and third year in a row for the Roughnecks.

Seagraves also did well at the area meet, finishing third in the boys and fourth place in the girls team standings.

Tahoka finished fifth place in the girls teams standings, while Plains placed fourth in the boys standings.

DISTRICT 5-2A and 6-2A AREA MEET

at Wink

All distances in meters

*Top four individuals advance to regionals

GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Sundown, 237; 2. (tie) Van Horn, 73; Iraan, 73; 4. Seagraves, 61; 5. Tahoka, 53; 8. Plains, 20; 10. Smyer, 1.

3,200: 1. Andrea Sanchez, Sundown, 11:44.67; 2. Alyzah McGlasson, Sundown, 11:44.82; 3. Lynda Martinez, Iraan, 12:56.66; 5. Kadince Garza, Sundown, 13:13.77; 6. Elayna Ainsworth, Smyer, 14:10.35.

400 relay: 1. Sundown A, 51.87; 2. Tahoka A, 52.92; 3. Seagraves, 53.54; 5. Plains, 55.09.

800: 1. Hannah Jenkins, Sundown, 2:28.34; 2. Emily McGhee, Iraan, 2:29.22; 3. Mikaylee Gwin, Tahoka, 2:36.96; 4. Erika Cabrera, Sundown, 2:37.95; 6. Grace McAdams, Sundown, 2:47.99.

100 hurdles: 1. Jenna Legan, Sundown, 17.28; 2. Calise Cottrell, Van Horn, 17.66; 3. Alicia Domginez, McCamey, 18.72; 4. Caycee Holson, Sundown, 19.25; 5. Yvonne Porras, Seagraves, 20.26; 6. Reese Randolph, Sundown, 20.27.

100: 1. Renee Rivera, Van Horn, 12.90; 2. Kiana Brown, McCamey, 13.16; 3. Lynzee Keys, Sundown, 13.54; 4. Natalie Stice, Tahoka, 13.66; 6. Keelan Smith, Sundown, 14.30.

800 relay: 1. Sundown A, 1:51.85; 2. Seagraves A, 1:55.58; 3. Tahoka A, 1:56.29; 6. Plains A, 2:00.57.

400: 1. Jonnah Smith, Wink, 1:01.52; 2. Alexi Vigil, Sundown, 1:02.22; 3. Haven Wisdom, Sundown, 1:02.31; 5. Sundown, Rebecca Kenley, 1:05.48.

300 hurdles: 1. Corby Chaney, Iraan, 49.22; 2. Alexis Terry, Sundown, 49.49; 3. Jenna Legan, Sundown, 51.72; 4. Kaylee Mueller, Seagraves, 54.33; 6. Mikaylee Gwin, Tahoka, 55.68.

200: 1. Renee Rivera, Van Horn, 26.71; 2. Kiana Brown, McCamey, 26.82; 3. Tamya Stroope, Tahoka, 27.32; 4. Geneva Cortez, Sundown, 28.21; 6. Antaveya, Seagraves, 29.07.

1,600: 1. Andrea Sanchez, Sundown, 5:26.18; 2. Lynda Martinez, Iraan, 5:52.77; 3. Hannah Jenkins, Sundown, 5:59.52; 4. Alyzah McGlasson, Sundown, 6:05.13.

1,600: 1. Sundown A, 4:16.38; 2. Wink A, 4:23.02; 3. Iraan A, 4:24.97; 4. Plains A, 4:25.42.

Discus: 1. Sirena Minajarez, Seagraves, 119-03; 2. Corby Chaney, Iraan, 104-11; 3. Alexis Gutierrez, Seagraves, 104; 4. Keelan Smith, Sundown, 98-08; 5. Audre Green, Sundown, 97-09.

High Jump: 1. Jonnah Smith, Wink, 4-10; 2. Natalie Stice, Tahoka, 4-6; 3. (tie) Alexis Terry, Sundown, 4-4; Haven Wisdom, Sundown, 4-4.

Long Jump: 1. Renee Rivera, Van Horn, 17-07; 2. Alexi Vigil, Sundown, 16-07.5; 3. Jonnah Smith, Wink, 15-08.5; 4. Keelan Smith, Sundown, 15-08.50; 6. Zoey Bearden, Plains, 15-03.75.

Pole Vault: 1. Kiana Brown, McCamey, 9-0; 2. Lynzee Keys, Sundown, 8-0; 3. Destiny Saldana, Iraan, 8-0; 4. Michelle Fitzgerald, Sundown, 7-6; 5. Reese Randolph, Sundown, 7-6; 6. Zoey Bearden, Plains, 7-6.

Shot Put: 1. Sirena Minjarez, Seagraves, 39-09.5; 2. Claris Navarette, Van Horn, 32-06; 3. Keelan Smith, Sundown, 32-0.5; 4. Jadein Taragno, Van Horn, 31-09.5; 5. Jacelyn Lucas, Van Horn, 31-07.50; 6. Macie Gatzki, Plains, 28-08.

Triple Jump: 1. Haven Wisdom, Sundown, 35-07.5; 2. Kierstyn Ellington, Sundown, 33-0; 3. Kiana Brown, McCamey, 33-0; 5. Carlie Clodfelter, Plains, 30-10; 6. Penelope Posadas, Plains, 30-09.5.

BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Sundown 171; 2. Iraan, 114; 3. Seagraves, 78; 4. Plains, 55; 7. Smyer, 27.50; 8. Morton 22; 12. Tahoka, 7.

3,200: 1. Steven Quintanilla, Sundown, 10:15.99; 2. Jose Perez, Sundown, 11:14.43; 3. Matt Cisneros, Sundown, 11:17.32; 6. Victor Lujan, Plains, 12:35.66.

400 relay: 1. Sundown A, 44.40; 2. McCamey A, 45.05; 3. Plains A, 45.50; 5. Smyer A, 45.74.

800: 1. Steven Quintanilla, Sundown, 2:01.31; 2. Jose Hernandez, Seagraves, 2:02.64; 3. Ryan Corralez, Van Horn, 2:06.20; 4. Manuel Acosta, Morton, 2:07.92.

110 hurdles: 1. Wade Halterman, Wink, 15.74; 2. Ramon Lopez, Smyer, 16.39; 3. Devin Wolfe, McCamey, 16.83; 5. Gus Davis, Sundown, 17.05.

100. 1. Aries Williams, Seagraves, 11.69; 2. Ladd Wilkes, Sundown, 11.87; 3. Raul Garcia, Fort Hancock, 11.99; 5. Juwan Hamilton, Tahoka, 12.40; 6. Cade Conway, Sundown, 12.44.

800 relay: 1. Seagraves A, 1:31.97; 2. Sundown A, 1:34.75; 3. Van Horn A, 1:35.14; 4. Plains A, 1:35.48.

400: 1. Jaime Cueto, Plains, 49.65; 2. Johnny Soliz, Morton, 51.78; 3. Alex Chavez, Fort Hancock, 52.56; 4. Jimmy Jimenez, Sundown, 53.19.

300 hurdles: 1. Ramon Lopez, Smyer, 41.04; 2. Wade Halterman, Wink, 41.93; 3. Camden Chaney, Iraan, 42.98; 4. Zach Smith, Sundown, 43.93; 5. Gus Davis, Sundown, 44.14.

200: 1. Jaime Cueto, Plains, 22.83; 2. Isaac Hernandez, Sundown, 23.58; 3. Raul Garcia, Fort Hancock, 23.63; 6. Aries Williams, Seagraves, 24.55.

1,600: 1. Manuel Acosta, Morton, 4:59.70; 2. Ryan Corralez, Van Horn, 5:04.52; 3. Jon Torrez, Sundown, 5:07.90; 4. Jose Perez, Sundown, 5:08.54; 5. Matt Cisneros, Sundown, 5:10.08.

1,600 relay: 1. Seagraves A, 3:27.58; 2. Sundown A, 3:30.13; 3. McCamey A, 3:31.51; 4. Plains A, 3:33.29.

Discus: 1. Bryce Spencer, Sundown, 152-05; 2. Cannon Andrews, Iraan, 151-01; 3. Colton Smith, Sundown, 124-07; 4. Brody Black, Sundown, 122-09; 6. Justin McCarthy, Tahoka, 113-09.

High Jump: 1. Brayan Au, Anthony, 6-4; 2. Kyle O’Bannon, Iraan, 6-2; 3. Nelson Bermudez, McCamey, 5-8; 4. Tristen Stice, Tahoka, 5-6; 5. Jimmy Jimenez, Sundown, 5-6. 6: (tie) Caden Hayes, Smyer, 5-6; Josh Sanchez, Anthony, 5-6.

Long Jump: 1. Axcel Santana, Iraan, 20-09.25; 2. Aries Williams, Seagraves, 20-04.5; 3. Brayan Au, Anthony, 20-03.50; 4. Link Wilkes, Sundown, 20-01.5.

Pole Vault: 1. Kyle O’Bannon, Iraan, 14-0; 2. Brody Myers, Iraan, 12-0; 3. Bo Franklin, Plains, 10-6; 4. Aries Cisneros, Smyer, 10-06.

Shot Put: 1. Jonathan Nicolas, Seagraves, 47-11.5; 2. Shelion Rodriguez, Iraan, 47-09; 3. Ladd Wilkes, Sundown, 44-07.25; Dominic Longoria, Seagraves, 39-11.

Triple Jump: 1. Axcel Santana, Iraan, 44-7; 2. Link Wilkes, Sundown, 42-2.5; 3. Jermaine Bernal, Iraan, 41-11.25; 4. Jimmy Jimenez, Sundown, 40-5; 6. Levi Sinclair, Smyer, 39-05.

 

More

Around the Web

Around the Web